Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Been awhile again

Hey all. I know its been a long ass time since I posted here, but really, life does really get in the way of doing much when you're busy. But will try to get back into it. I promise to promise to try :P

So whats goin on you ask? I know you are. Dont deny it.

Right now, I am sitting at work hoping the end of the day gets here faster then it is now. Im tired. I have been all day. Im currently on full time 00:00 - 08:00 hrs during the week. Now here is my issue. I JUST got put on this position of full time.. like 2 weeks ago... and I was happy as hell. It would be finally my first EVER full time position. It was gonna help us out in the long run with the wife workin full time herself. Things were finally gonna be goin right for us.

BANG! I get kicked in the nuts by work. The site that I'm working at decided to cut the weekend shift by 48 hours (1 guard at a time instead of 2). Usually this wouldn't affect me at all...BUT.... I have no seniority over really anyone here. Because those hours were taken away from some, they can and HAVE taken some of my hours.  Now Im sitting with 24 - MAYBE 32 hrs a week. I know its still better then the 16hrs I was gettin before, but its still not enough to live up to my end of moving out on our own (will get to this in a few). Looks like once I start to win, life tasers me in the ass and says Uh Uh UH!  Nice try but no luck.

So needless to say, Im a lil pissed and dont know what to do. Should I stick with it and suck up the fact that my hours are cut in almost half so I dont lose my benefits... or do I look for something else and say goodbye to doin security again... OR, do I find something on the side, like another job and do both of them to make up for what Im now missing. God I hate making decisions. I swear I got married so someone else would make my decisions for me.. and its not being fulfilled :P


Dah well. Anyways, we have finally been able to get our own place here in Cambridge. No more living with the in laws. Dont get me wrong, I am completely grateful for what they have done in the way of letting us stay there, and for such a long time.. but we NEED to move. I miss having privacy. I miss knowing that any mess that happens is because one of us made it, not someone else.. and I really miss having a clean space to live in.

So we move in October 1st. Its such a relief, but at the same time, its stressful. As I said, my hours have been cut, which means the money will be less then we were expecting. Gotta figure out groceries, a truck to move with, extra money for people who are helping us (for like pizza....and beer if they want). Also gotta make sure we have all the necessities already set up... which includes everything from Cable and Net and such, to having all the needs for the wife's new dog (again, speak about that in a moment). I know Ill be MUCH better once we are in and finally settled, but gettin to that point is gonna be the rough part of it all.

I know it sounds like Im whinning, and/or bitching, but this is my blog. Deal with it :D

So, as I mentioned, the loving wife has set her sights on a dog. Not just any dog.. .a pure bred english bulldog. Yea I know. Me and animals usually dont mix. And really, this will probably be no different. I told her long ago that I didnt wanna own a dog. Soooooooo apparently we own a dog now. Funny how that works.

Her name is Leudie... which stands for Little Expensive Ugly Doggie. Works well I think. We dont get her til I think Sept. 15th at the latest, but the deposit has already been given, so she will be ours. Oh yes, she will be ours.....

Sorry, Waynes World flashback!

Im back. But, yea, on top of the moving and work stress, here comes this $*insert outrageous amount here* dog. You heard me. The thing is, as much as I argue about having this thing, I'm sure its sweet and I know it'll make everyday for the wife that much brighter with Leudie around. I'm just personally not a dog person.  People will surely see me cuddled up with a dog now and then, but it doesnt happen often. I dunno. Gonna be interesting to say the least.

Everything else seems to be okay I guess. Had a scare with the wife recently, but shes doing okay now. Had to have emergency surgery to fix something. Not gonna go into details because its not my place to say anything... but she had me worried. Dr told us that if we hadnt of caught it, she could have died. That doesnt sit too well, for either of us. But, as I said, shes doing good now, thank the gods :)

Anyways, I guess that's about it for now. Hoping to keep up with this more, but we will see.

I will leave you with a new Top 10 List to ponder over. This time, its my Top 10 Favorite Country Songs. You can love them or hate them. You may not consider a couple of these even as country, but screw you. Its my list bitches! Hehehehe.

10) Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
09) Willie Nelson - Pretty Paper
08) Johnny Cash - Boy Named Sue
07) Reba McEntire - She Thinks His Name Was John
06) Blake Shelton - Austin
05) Garth Brooks - The Dance
04) Tanya Tucker - Two Sparrows In A Hurricane
03) Diamond Rio - Stuff
02) Farmers Daughter - Borderline Angel
01) John Berry - Your Love Amazes Me

I change it up here and there, but those are my personal favorites. Im sure there are MANY honorable mentions that need to be listed, but Im not THAT bored :P

Next time, I very well may do my personal favorite Top 10 Canadian Artists, just to see the reaction I get.

Anyways, I will leave it at that for now. If you want, comment all you want. I can be a comment whore at times. But hey, Im not one to pressure ya... *cough*DO IT*cough*

Until next time, Fuck you Red Green, Ill keep my stick in the air and wave it like I just dont care. SUCK THAT!


  1. "Need You Now" is a beautiful song. I think you're sappier than me! :P
    I really hope you can figure out a solution to the work issue. *hugs*

  2. I sure miss you man. Message me sometime *Huggles* ~ Ally

  3. Ooh, Canadian artists Top 10! Nickleback, Avril Lavigne, The Biebs, Celine Dion, Snow...Prozzak...Philosopher Kings? How right am I? Huh? Huh?